Chlamydotis macqueenii

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries China, India, Iran, Kazakhstan, Mongolia, Pakistan
Common names
EnglishMacQueen's Bustard
FrenchOutarde de Macqueen
SpanishAvutarda hubara asiática
GermanSteppenkragentrappe
Formerly listed aspart of Chlamydotis undulata
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderGruiformes
FamilyGruidae
Scientific name Chlamydotis macqueenii