Charadrius pallidus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Botswana, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Common names
EnglishChestnut-Banded Plover
FrenchPluvier Élégant
SpanishChorlitejo pálido
GermanRotbandregenpfeifer
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyCharadriidae
Scientific name Charadrius pallidus