Charadrius hiaticula

Common names
EnglishCommon Ringed Plover
FrenchGrand Gravelot, Pluvier Grand-Gravelot
SpanishChorlitejo grande
GermanSandregenpfeifer
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyCharadriidae
Scientific name Charadrius hiaticula