Camelus bactrianus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Central Asian Mammals Initiative
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Geographic range
Countries China, Mongolia
Common names
EnglishWild Or Bactrian Camel
FrenchChameau De Bactriane
SpanishCamello bactriano
GermanWildkamel
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderArtiodactyla
FamilyCamelidae
Scientific name Camelus bactrianus

Related content