Please take our survey!

Branta ruficollis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusEndangered
Geographic range
Countries Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Estonia, European Union, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Iraq, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Netherlands, Poland, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uzbekistan
Common names
EnglishRed-Breasted Goose
FrenchBernache À Cou Roux
SpanishBarnacla cuelliroja
GermanRothalsgans
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Branta ruficollis