Barbastella barbastellus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, EUROBATS
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Date of entry in Appendix II1985
Geographic range
Countries Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Monaco, Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Common names
EnglishBarbastelle Bat
FrenchBarbastelle D'Europe
SpanishMurciélago de bosque
GermanMopsfledermaus
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyVespertilionidae
Scientific name Barbastella barbastellus
Other details
Additional notesOnly European popns.