Balaenoptera edeni

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Pacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Chile, China, Fiji, France, Grenada, Indonesia, Iraq, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mexico, Mozambique, New Zealand, Pakistan, Peru, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Sri Lanka, United Republic of Tanzania, United States of America
Common names
EnglishBryde's Whale, Tropical Whale
FrenchBaleinoptère De Bryde, Rorqual D'Eden, Rorqual De Bryde, Rorqual Tropical
SpanishBallena de bryde
GermanEdenwal
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyBalaenopteridae
Scientific name Balaenoptera edeni
AuthorAnderson 1879
Standard referencePerrin, W.F., Wursig, B. and Thewissen J.G.M. Eds., 2009. Encyclopaedia of Marine Mammals. Second Edition. Academic Press