Balaenoptera acutorostrata subspp

CMS Slideshow

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsACCOBAMS, Pacific Islands Cetaceans

No pictures for Balaenoptera acutorostrata subspp

Common names
EnglishCommon Minke Whale
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyBalaenopteridae
Scientific name Balaenoptera acutorostrata subspp
Sub-Speciessubspp
AuthorLacépède 1804
Standard referencePerrin, W.F., Wursig, B. and Thewissen J.G.M. Eds., 2009. Encyclopaedia of Marine Mammals. Second Edition. Academic Press