Please take our survey!

Aythya baeri

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Geographic range
Countries Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, India, Japan, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, People's Democratic Republic of Korea, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Thailand, Viet Nam
Common names
EnglishBaer's Pochard
FrenchFuligule De Baer
SpanishPorrón de baer
GermanBaerente
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Aythya baeri