Aviceda leuphotes

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Birds of Prey (Raptors)
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Viet Nam

No pictures for Aviceda leuphotes

Common names
EnglishBlack Baza
FrenchBaza noir, baza huppard
SpanishBaza negro
GermanDreifarbenweih
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Aviceda leuphotes