Arctocephalus australis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Peru, United Kingdom, Uruguay
Common names
EnglishSouth American Fur Seal
FrenchOtarie D'Amérique Du Sud
SpanishLobo fino sudamericano, lobo fino austral
GermanSüdliche pelzrobbe
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCarnivora
FamilyOtariidae
Scientific name Arctocephalus australis
AuthorZimmermann 1783
Standard referenceWilson, D.E. & Reeder, D.M. Eds., 2005. Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Third Edition. John Hopkins University Press