Anas hottentota

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Botswana, Burundi, Cameroon, Chad, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa), Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Swaziland, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe

No pictures for Anas hottentota

Common names
EnglishHottentot Teal
FrenchSarcelle Hottentote
SpanishCerceta hotentote
GermanHottentottenente
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Anas hottentota