Ammotragus lervia

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusVulnerable
Date of entry in Appendix II2009
Geographic range
Countries Algeria, Chad, Egypt, Libya, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Niger, Sudan, Tunisia
Common names
EnglishBarbary Sheep
FrenchMouflon À Manchettes
SpanishMuflón de berbería
GermanBerberschaf
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderArtiodactyla
FamilyBovidae
Scientific name Ammotragus lervia
AuthorPallas 1777
Standard referenceWilson, D.E. & Reeder, D.M. Eds., 2005. Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Third Edition. John Hopkins University Press

Related content