Aegypius monachus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Birds of Prey (Raptors)
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Geographic range
Countries Afghanistan, Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bhutan, Bulgaria, China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Georgia, Greece, India, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Macedonia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Spain, Sudan, Syria, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan

No pictures for Aegypius monachus

Common names
EnglishCinereous Vulture
FrenchVautour moine
SpanishBuitre negro
GermanMönchsgeier
Formerly listed aspart of the order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Aegypius monachus