Acipenser sinensis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Geographic range
Countries China, Japan, People's Democratic Republic of Korea, Republic of Korea
Common names
EnglishChinese Sturgeon
GermanChinesischer stör
Taxonomy
ClassPisces (Actinopterygii)
OrderAcipenseriformes
FamilyAcipenseridae
Scientific name Acipenser sinensis
AuthorGray, 1835
Standard referenceEschmeyer, W.N. (1990). Catalogue of the Genera of Recent Fishes. California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, California.