Please take our survey!

Acipenser nudiventris

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusExtinct
Geographic range
Countries Austria, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Croatia, Georgia, Hungary, Iran, Kazakhstan, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Slovakia, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan
Common names
EnglishShip Sturgeon, Spiny Sturgeon
FrenchEsturgeon À Barbillons Frangés
SpanishEsturión barba de flecos, esturión de flancos
GermanGlattdick
Taxonomy
ClassPisces (Actinopterygii)
OrderAcipenseriformes
FamilyAcipenseridae
Scientific name Acipenser nudiventris
AuthorLovetzky, 1828
Standard referenceEschmeyer, W.N. (1990). Catalogue of the Genera of Recent Fishes. California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, California.