Accipiter virgatus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Birds of Prey (Raptors)
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Viet Nam

No pictures for Accipiter virgatus

Common names
EnglishBesra
FrenchÉpervier besra
SpanishGavilán besra
GermanBesrasperber
Formerly listed aspart of thre order Falconiformes
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Accipiter virgatus