Accipiter brevipes

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Birds of Prey (Raptors)
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Geographic range
Countries Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Djibouti, Egypt, Ethiopia, Georgia, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Lebanon, Macedonia, Montenegro, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia, Spain, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, Yemen
Common names
EnglishLevant Sparrowhawk
FrenchÉpervier à pieds courts
SpanishGavilán griego
GermanKurzfangsperber
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAccipitriformes
FamilyAccipitridae
Scientific name Accipiter brevipes