Eretmochelys imbricata

Common names
EnglishHawksbill Turtle
FrenchTortue Imbriquée, Caret
SpanishTortuga carey
GermanEchte karettschildkröte
Taxonomy
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudinata
FamilyCheloniidae
Scientific name Eretmochelys imbricata
Author(Linnaeus, 1766)
Standard referenceEckert, K.L., Bjorndal, K.A., Abreu-Grobois, F.A. and Donnelly, M. (Eds) (1999). Research and management techniques for the conservation of sea turtles. IUCN/SSC Marine Turtle Specialist Group Publication No.4.
Other details
Additional notesIn Effect 7/1/1999

Related content